積信管理有限公司 JANSON MANAGEMENT LIMITED
繁體 英文 簡體

The Scheme is applicable to

(a) Foreign nationals (except nationals of Afghanistan, Albania, Cuba and Democratic People's Republic of Korea);

(b) Macao Special Administrative Region (Macao SAR) residents;

(c) Chinese nationals who have obtained permanent resident status in a foreign country;

(d) Stateless persons who have obtained permanent resident status in a foreign country with proven re-entry facilities; and

(e) Taiwan residents.

To qualify for admission under the Scheme, the entrant must :

(a) be aged 18 or above when applying for entry under the Scheme;

(b) have net assets of not less than HK$10 million* (For details, please click here) to which he is absolutely beneficially entitled throughout the two years preceding his application** ;

(c) have invested within six months before submission of his application to the Immigration Department, or will invest within six months after the granting of approval in principle by the Immigration Department, not less than HK$10 million* (For details, please click here) in permissible investment asset classes (except Certificates of Deposit which must be invested within the latter period) as detailed in page "Permissible Investment Asset Classes";

(d) have no adverse record both in Hong Kong and country/region of residence; and

(e) be able to demonstrate that he is capable of supporting and accommodating himself and his dependants, if any, on his own without relying on any return on the permissible investment assets, employment or public assistance in Hong Kong.

Entrants may be allowed to bring in their dependants (i.e. spouse and unmarried dependent children under 18 years of age) provided that the entrant is capable of supporting and accommodating his dependants on his own without relying on any return on the permissible investment assets, employment or public assistance in Hong Kong. The entry of dependants will however be subject to any other policy applicable to such entry at the time of application.

The entrant should invest not less than HK$10 million* (For details, please click here) in one or a combination of the following permissible investment assets**:

(A) Equities - shares of companies that are listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange and traded in Hong Kong dollars.

(B) Debt securities - denominated in Hong Kong dollars including fixed or floating rate instruments and convertible bonds which are issued or fully guaranteed by the HKSAR Government, the Exchange Fund, the Hong Kong Mortgage Corporation, MTR Corporation Limited, Kowloon-Canton Railway Corporation, Hong Kong Airport Authority and other corporations, agencies or bodies wholly or partly owned by the HKSAR Government as may be specified from time to time; or by companies referred to under (A) above.

(C) Certificates of Deposits - denominated in Hong Kong dollars issued by authorized institutions as defined in the Banking Ordinance with a remaining term to maturity of not less than twelve months at the time of purchase (such purchase should take place after approval in principle has been given by the Immigration Department for the entrant to join the Scheme and that such instruments, on reaching maturity, should be replaced by Certificates of Deposits with a remaining term to maturity of not less than twelve months or by assets in other permissible investment asset classes).

(D) Subordinated debt - denominated in Hong Kong dollars issued by authorized institutions which satisfies sections 42(1) (e) and (g) of the Banking (Capital) Rules (Chapter 155L), a subsidiary legislation under the Banking Ordinance.

(E) Eligible Collective Investment SchemesNote - for the purpose of the Scheme as published and updated in the Immigration Department's website from time to time.

(Click here for the list)

Permissible Investment Asset Classes listed above are subject to change without prior notice. Entrants who wish to submit applications under the Scheme may refer to the Immigration Department's website regularly for up-to-date information.

Note An Eligible Collective Investment Scheme under the Scheme should be managed by a corporation licensed under Part V of the Securities and Futures Ordinance or be issued by an insurer permitted under the Insurance Companies Ordinance to carry on Class C business as specified in Part 2 of the First Schedule to the Insurance Companies Ordinance and invested as to at least 70% of its average net assets in permissible investment assets as specified in paragraphs (I) or (II) (A) - (D) above. An Eligible Collective Investment Scheme may be domiciled in Hong Kong or elsewhere, but it must be denominated in Hong Kong dollars and it must be a collective investment scheme authorized by the Securities and Futures Commission for sale to the public in Hong Kong.

* The investment threshold (and Net assets or Net equity requirement) has been raised from HK$6.5 million to HK$10 million with effect from 14 October 2010.

** Real estate is suspended as a class of Permissible investment assets with effect from 14 October 2010.

- Sign the contract with paying the fee
- Provide required documents to process a Gambia Identity, Passport and photos ( it takes 15days)
- Process on the Gambia/Vanuatu document, required certificate, identity card certificate, asset certificate and send to HKSAR Government
- About 6-12 months can get the “Approval-in-Principle” if all the documents achieved the requirements
- Get a 3 months visa permission from Hong Kong Government (come and go to Hong Kong)
- Invest 10 million in Hong Kong, and hand in the related documents to Hong Kong Government for approval (it takes 4-6 weeks)
- " Formal Approval" issued by Hong Kong Government
- 24 months visa permission signed by Hong Kong Government
- Process on Hong Kong Identity Card Immediately


Copyrights © 2009 - 2012 Janson Management Limited, All Rights Reserved.

Tel:(852) 3171 8360 | Fax:(852) 3171 7306 | Email:info@janson.com.hk